Scholarship Winners

The CollegeBound Foundation would like to congratulate all of this year's 2020-21 scholarship award winners!

Scholarship Winners
Award Name Full Name High School College/University
Al Sanders Award for Music Studies at BCF Alec McCreight Baltimore School for the Arts Concordia University
Anna & Eli Berkenfeld Memorial Scholarship Maynor Aguilar Benjamin Franklin High School Community College of Baltimore County
Annabelle L. Johnson Scholarship Fund Jawahir Ahmed Patterson High School Community College of Baltimore County
Arthur W. Elder, II Scholarship at BCF Antionette Brockenbrough Western High School University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Jarra Omar Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Brown University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Liz Gomez-Pena Green Street Academy Maryland Institute College of Art
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Kayla Gauger Green Street Academy McDaniel College
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Gabriella Chalker Hereford High School Middlebury College
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Seantia Bryant Green Street Academy Towson University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Jada Paschall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Donaysia Torbit Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Britney C. Bownes Memorial Scholarship Mark Bryant Carver Vocational Technical High School Capitol Technology University 
CollegeBound Scholar of the Year Shy Morrison Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Columbia University
College Girl Inc. Jenkins Heard Scholarship Chantelle Billy Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Courting Art Baltimore Scholarship Antoniette Dickson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Maryland Institute College of Art
Georgine Newman Edgerton Scholarship Sha-Shonna Rogers Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Morgan State University
Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Scholarship Gabriella Chalker Hereford High School Middlebury College
Harry Z. Isaacs Scholarship at BCF Pearl Angeline Dingzon Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
Harry Z. Isaacs Scholarship at BCF Ian Stadelmaier Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Amber Palm City Neighbors High School Bowie State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Kima Snead-Kent Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Jerrell Smith Carver Vocational Technical High School Coppin State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Javon Blackmon National Academy Foundation Frostburg State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship George Dukes Reginald F. Lewis High School Frostburg State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Ja'bez Hinton Reginald F. Lewis High School Frostburg State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Aboubakar Makine Patterson High School Goucher College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Daniel Tekhle Patterson High School Goucher College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Myah Willis Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Johnson & Wales University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Kailyn Rose Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School Livingston College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Alexander Rose Jr. Academy for College and Career Exploration McDaniel College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Emmanuel Harper City Neighbors High School Morgan State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Kyah Marshall Baltimore City College Morgan State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Joanna Santos Reginald F. Lewis High School Morgan State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Hannah Bossard Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount Saint Mary's University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Daquan Briggs Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount Saint Mary's University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Dawn Lloyd Edmondson-Westside High School Southern Connecticut University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Patrick Ford Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Towson University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Angel Robinson Benjamin Franklin High School University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Marcia Cooke Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Jaiden Hanley Baltimore School for the Arts University of Maryland, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Kelin Kimbrough Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School West Virginia Wesleyan College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Camrie Hart Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Bowie State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Filimon Fishaya Patterson High School Goucher College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Eyerusalem Hirgeto Patterson High School Goucher College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Liya Sinke Patterson High School Goucher College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Tomas Belizaire Paul Laurence Dunbar High School McDaniel College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Scholarship Ray'Sean Smith Paul Laurence Dunbar High School University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Zachary Kannam Baltimore City College Duke University
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Akinwumi Akinfenwa Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Kenny Hernandez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Stanford University
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Adam Hofert Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Jade Brown Baltimore City College University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Michelle Castro-Lemus Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Detinee Dunaham Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Taylor-Simone Johnson Western High School University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Tobius Nance Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship AyoOluwakiitan Oluwafemi Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Cameren Pearson Benjamin Franklin High School University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Jade Rowe Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School University of Maryland, College Park
Incentive Award Book Scholarship Ronald Wingate Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Jeanette R. Wolman Scholarship Nyema Edmonds Baltimore City College Hampton University
John Shields Culinary Arts Scholarship Kailyn Rose Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School Livingston College
John Shields Culinary Arts Scholarship Joanna Santos Reginald F. Lewis High School Morgan State University
Joyce A. Kroeller Memorial Scholarship Liz Gomez-Pena Green Street Academy Maryland Institute College of Art
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Bri'Jae Dickey Green Street Academy Baltimore City Community College
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Nakiya McMorris Green Street Academy Baltimore City Community College
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Emeril Marshall Green Street Academy Delaware State University
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Kinaya Vince Green Street Academy Delaware State University
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Darden Nevonah Baltimore City College Loyola University of Maryland
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Mame Gueye Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Morgan State University
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Michaela Branch Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Gabrielle Cannady Bard High School Early College Baltimore  University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Dayonna Chavis Green Street Academy TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Kamau Christian Suitland High School New York University
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Josh Claiborne Bard High School Early College Baltimore  University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Crizerline Cuyam Augusta Fells Savage Institute of Visual Arts TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Damon Gross Bard High School Early College Baltimore  TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Althea Guevara Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Joi Barnes Bard High School Early College Baltimore  McDaniel College
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Julianna Bolivar Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Makell Scott Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Jasmine Smith Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Olivia Smith Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Berkeley College
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Ruth Tesfaye Forest Park High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Nala Washington Suitland High School TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Denora Waters Green Street Academy TBD
Kaiser Permanente Program Scholarship Amanda Seleen Westbrook Green Street Academy Virginia State University
Khia DJ K-Swift Edgerton Memorial Scholarship Kabita Rai Digital Harbor High School University of Maryland, College Park
Lorenzo Felder Scholarship (ONOSE) Seti Norris Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
Lozano & Tagala Memorial Scholarship Raguiata Diallo Western High School Bowie State University
Lozano & Tagala Memorial Scholarship Emily Perez-Rodriguez Baltimore City College Washington College
M&T Bank Scholarship Angel Robinson Benjamin Franklin High School University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Malkmus Scholarship at BCF Joshua Moore Baltimore School for the Arts University of the Arts (Philadelphia)
Mark and Patricia Rothleitner National Academy Foundation High School Scholarship Tyeqwan McCray National Academy Foundation Goucher College
Maryland Association of Engineers Dick Trainor Scholarship Shy Morrison Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Columbia University
Maryland Association of Engineers Dick Trainor Scholarship Donaysia Torbit Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
MECU Merit Scholarship Corinne Charney Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Dickinson College
MECU Merit Scholarship Nyah Jackson Baltimore School for the Arts Long Island University-Brooklyn
MECU Merit Scholarship Onalee Anderson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute St. Mary's College of Maryland
MECU Merit Scholarship Katrina Marinelli Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
MECU Merit Scholarship Madison Mohan Baltimore City College University of Maryland, College Park
MECU Service Learning Scholarship Mame Gueye Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Morgan State University
MECU Service Learning Scholarship Daquan Briggs Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount Saint Mary's University
MECU Service Learning Scholarship Jaleel Harris Baltimore City College TBD
MECU Service Learning Scholarship Bridget Falade Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
MECU Service Learning Scholarship Heydy Herbert Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Mildred M. Coughlin Scholarship at BCF Skyla Ross Western High School Delaware State University
Milestone Bridge Builder Scholarship II Kaila Carver Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Community College of Baltimore County
Milestone Bridge Builder Scholarship II Laquina Harris Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Community College of Baltimore County
NewWave Resilience Scholarship Maynor Aguilar Benjamin Franklin High School Community College of Baltimore County
NewWave Resilience Scholarship Kayla Gauger Green Street Academy McDaniel College
Patricia R. Quigley Scholarship Marcus Berry Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School Morgan State University
Patricia R. Quigley Scholarship Salah Shaibi Mergenthaler Vocational Technical High School TBD
Paul Laurence Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Malia Stevenson Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Bowie State University
Paul Laurence Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Hope Shabalala Paul Laurence Dunbar High School McDaniel College
Paul Laurence Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship   Paul Laurence Dunbar High School  
Senator Robert L. Dalton Scholarship Amber Palm City Neighbors High School Bowie State University
Senator Robert L. Dalton Scholarship Aboubakar Makine Patterson High School Goucher College
Sheila Z. Kolman Scholarship Kaitlyn Holmes Baltimore City College Frostburg State University
Shirley Cooke Health Services Award Betzaida L. Amaya Benjamin Franklin High School Baltimore City Community College
Shirley Cooke Health Services Award Mabec Ibayan Western High School University of Maryland Baltimore Country 
Stevenson University/CollegeBound Scholarship Margie Ester Barrientos Western High School Stevenson University
The Alice G. Pinderhughes Scholarship Erika Gutierrez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Notre Dame of Maryland
CollegeBound Foundation Alumni Scholarship Award Karen Cuahutepitzi Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy TBD
The Dr. Freeman A. Hrabowski, III Scholarship Yao Zheng Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, Baltimore County
The Greater Baltimore Committee Scholarship Ariana Morales Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Community College of Baltimore County
The Richard E. Dunne, III Scholarship Haydee Arevalo Ramos Digital Harbor High School McDaniel College
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Mame Gueye Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Morgan State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Andrea Simons Bard High School Early College Baltimore  University of Maryland, College Park
Walter G. Amprey Scholarship Jacky Le Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Walther H. Feldmann Scholarship at BCF Caleb Clark Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Calvin University
WJZ-TV Jerry Turner Broadcast Scholarship at BCF Seantia Bryant Green Street Academy Towson University

 

2020 Last Dollar Grant Recipients
Full Name High School College
Alexis Ajayi Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Dominik Allison Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Morgan State University
Kasarachi Anakaraonye Western High School Towson University
Anahi Andino Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Kwadwo Ansah Baah Digital Harbor High School University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Tiana Battle Forest Park High School Towson University
Chantelle Billy Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Morgan State University
Kayla Black Western High School Towson University
Hannah Bossard Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount St. Mary's University
Monica Calvente Bard High School Early College Baltimore  McDaniel College
Isis Carter Western High School Goucher College
Marcia Cooke Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Amina Daniels  Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Davon Edwards Baltimore City College High School McDaniel College
Tinaya English Baltimore City College High School McDaniel College
Joanna Funes Benjamin Franklin High School McDaniel College
Monica Gonzalez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
TyNeka Gray  Forest Park High School Coppin State University
Kaliah Green Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Erika Gutierrez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Notre Dame of Maryland University
Destiny Haley Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Tyriq Hall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Tarynn Hall Benjamin Franklin High School Stevenson University
India Hance Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Sarah Harris Bard High School Early College Baltimore  Bowie State University
Markia Jacks Western High School Coppin State University
Deja Johnson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Bre'Anna Johnson Western High School McDaniel College
John Johnson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Stevenson University
Tyauna Jones Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Jordyn Jones Baltimore City College High School Towson University
George Dukes jr Reginald F. Lewis High School Frostburg State University
Alexander Rose Jr. Academy for College and Career Exploration McDaniel College
Kima Snead-Kent Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Marvin Kiruki SEED School of Maryland University of Maryland, College Park
Nia Knott Baltimore Polytechnic Institute St. Mary's College of Maryland
Kendal Knox Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Morgan State University
Austin Korycki Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Salisbury University
Tehya Delgardio-Lawrence Baltimore City College High School McDaniel College
John McFadden Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Kendall Medlin Western High School University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Nicole Saarah-Mensah Western High School University of Maryland, College Park
Jai’Marri Moulden Carver Vocational-Technical High School McDaniel College
Dajanae Myers Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Morgan State University
Abdoul Ndiaye Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Daryl Norris Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bowie State University
Dylan Owens Baltimore City College High School McDaniel College
Yasmin Page Paul Laurence Dunbar High School Bowie State University
Shanique Palmer Forest Park High School Coppin State University
Aamirah Parham  Green Street Academy Notre Dame of Maryland University
Janae Pierce Forest Park High School University of Maryland Eastern Shore
Kabria Pride Forest Park High School Morgan State University
KeySean Reese Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Ashley Richardson  Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Morgan State University
Sha-Shonna Rogers  Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Morgan State University
Breashia Ross Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Coppin State University
Tresleem Salaam Digital Harbor High School McDaniel College
Tae-Shi Savage  Baltimore School for the Arts High St. Mary's College of Maryland
Faith James-Sergent Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Janai Sharp Baltimore City College High School McDaniel College
Dahnir Singleterry Western High School St. Mary's College of Maryland
Jyair Smith  Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Sativa Smith Western High School University of Maryland, College Park
Lucas Stafford Bard High School Early College Baltimore  St. Mary's College of Maryland
Autumn Stevenson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Myah Stokes Baltimore School for the Arts High Towson University
Shah Suyaeib Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Donaysia Torbit Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, College Park
Mariah Wilson Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Yao Zheng Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of Maryland, Baltimore County

 

Thank you to our 2020 Volunteer Scholarship Application Readers
Franklin Branch Reginald Hillery Christopher Providence
Sheena Brockington Joyce Hoebing David Quaranta
Laurianne Brown Karina Hooker Eloise Quarles
Cheick Camara Mesha Horne Katherine Ridgway
Taneisha Carter Jenny Hovermill Toni Riley
Prasanjit Chaudhuri Melisa Hypolite Tosha Russock
Monique Colbert Dante Kelly Patricia Scott
Patricia Comber Drex Knight Maureta Scott
Kate Connelly David LaNore Angela Scott
Latoya Cooper Andrea Ledbetter Darian Senn-Carter
Alicia Copeland Lawanda Lewis Daniel Settle
Melissa Cordish Samantha Lozano Robin Shay
Jennifer Covahey Tammira Lucas Kathy Shipley
Richard Cruz Whitney Lull Zyrashae Smith
Vania Cruz Kevin Lynch Craig Spencer
Tracey Durant Laurel Magruder Sarah Stockbridge
Courtney Dystant Irena Makarushka Lori Subotich
Crystal Edwards Larry Malkus Jimmy Tadlock
Zelda Farhat Marsha Manekin Bryan Tamberino
Brett Felter Kneisha McClinton Jamie Tang
Donald Feuerstein Chanel McCoy Evan Taylor
Dominique Footes Kathleen McElhaney Wilson Trueheart
Lechatelier Franklin James McGhin Irum Vahora
Leslia Gaines Samantha Merton Patti Whalen
Erica Green Danette Moss Kimmie Williams
Anthony Harold Cassie Motz James Winbourne
Lena Harris Wunmi Okupe Gretchen Wintringer
Britanni Harris Mika Orille Collin Wojciechowski
Caitlin Harvey Amanda Parsley Chloe Woodward-Magrane
Sylvia He Holly Porter Jennifer Ziegenfus
Celeste Hearn Dorothy Powe