Scholarship Winners

The CollegeBound Foundation would like to congratulate all of this year's 2021-22 scholarship award winners!

Scholarship Winners
Award Name Name High School College/University
Al Sanders Award for Music Studies at BCF Heidi Thiessen Baltimore School for the Arts Washington and Lee
Alice G. Pinderhughes Scholarship Jatia Deal Carver Vo-Tech University of MD, Eastern Shore
Anna and Eli Berkenfeld Memorial Scholarship Amber Mckiver City Neighbors Howard University
Annabelle L. Johnson Scholarship Fund Zhydekyah Zyviary Esguerra Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Baltimore City Comm. College
Artemis Award at BCF Sabina Celnik Baltimore Polytechnic Institute WashU
Arthur W. Elder, II Scholarship at BCF Carly Dagilis Baltimore School for the Arts University of the Arts (Philadelphia)
Baltimore Distinguished Scholars Award Meiling Gao Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Shantika Bhat Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Angelica Brooks Baltimore School for the Arts Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Jamira Collins Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Northeastern University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Oluwasefunmi Oluwafemi Western High School Bucknell University
Baltimore Ravens Scholarship Program Sarah Rad Baltimore City College University of MD, College Park
Charles R. "Dick" Ward Scholarship at BCF Assiatou Balde Digital Harbor Baltimore City Comm. College
Charles R. "Dick" Ward Scholarship at BCF Quaron Horton Digital Harbor Clark Atlanta University
Christa McAuliffe Scholarship at BCF Shamar Burrell Frederick Douglass Coppin State University
College Girl Inc. Jenkins/Heard Scholarship Kamiyah Castellanos Baltimore School for the Arts Columbia College Chicago
CollegeBound Foundation Alumni Scholarship Award Obiutodike Nnabugwu Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Penn State University
CollegeBound Scholar of the Year Award Shantika Bhat Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
DAP Scholarship Madison Rolle Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Loyola University Maryland
Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, III Scholarship Jiajun Liang Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, Baltimore County
Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Kanira Jones Paul Laurence Dunbar Towson University
Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Kevyn Jones Paul Laurence Dunbar Lincoln University
Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Tyla Lane Paul Laurence Dunbar Lincoln University
Dunbar Class of 1958 Scholarship Ariyana Wells Paul Laurence Dunbar TBD
Durant Family Scholarship Arielle Avidor Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Durant Family Scholarship Tayonna Jackson Western High School Howard University
Forever Rennie Memorial Music Scholarship Shayla Monroe Coppin Academy Towson University
Georgine Newman Edgerton Scholarship Cayla Moore Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women TBD
Harry Z. Isaacs Scholarship at BCF Elias Brody Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Virginia State University
Harry Z. Isaacs Scholarship at BCF Elayna Kemp Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Nathan Biggs Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Takiya Braxton Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Emmanuel Brown Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Wheeling University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Tahdai Crews-Harris Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Bucknell University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Eden Dawit Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Kaliyah Edwards Green Street Academy University of Baltimore
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Chenterian Graham City Neighbors Cornell University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Aleya Herring Green Street Academy University of MD, College Park
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Zwena Killikelly Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Culinary Institute of America
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Tyrin Long Forest Park Frostburg State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Makaila Minor Baltimore Design School TBD
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Je’da Peay Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School TBD
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Camron Richardson Green Street Academy McDaniel College
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Jazmin Sharp Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Mekhiyah Spell Benjamin Franklin University of MD, Eastern Shore
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Meli Tenezaca Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Loyola University Maryland
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Justin Wallace Forest Park Towson University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Julian Wigfall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute TBD
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Dashawn Winder REACH! Morgan State University
Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Devaughn Woods Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Culinary Institute of America
Huiying Memorial Foundation Women Social Impact Scholarship Kayla Goodwin Baltimore City College Cornell University
Huiying Memorial Foundation Women Social Impact Scholarship Oluwasefunmi Oluwafemi Western High School Bucknell University
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Maya Filipovitz Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Anna Hilger Baltimore Polytechnic Institute UCLA
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Hope Sacco Baltimore City College Colgate University
Hy Zolet Student Athlete Scholarship Kristiana Smith Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
Irvin Ricardo Horne Scholarship at BCF Jordan Dia Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Jeanette R. Wolman Scholarship Amya James Green Street Academy Frostburg State University
Joyce A. Kroeller Memorial Scholarship Jamira Collins Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Northeastern University
Junior Molina Lemus Memorial Scholarship Madeline Avalos National Academy Found. Baltimore City Comm. College
Khia "DJ K-Swift" Edgerton Memorial Scholarship Dev Mali Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, Baltimore County
Lewis H. Richardson, Jr. - Edmondson High School Class of 1972 Scholarship Candyce Jackson Edmondson-Westside Morgan State University
Lorenzo Felder Scholarship Dareyon Clay Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
M&T Bank Scholar Noellie Kouedan Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Malkmus Scholarship at BCF Tyler Harris City Neighbors Morgan State University
Mariner Finance Scholar Rayne McCall Academy for College and Career Exploration University of MD, Baltimore County
Mariner Finance Scholar Amr Tairi Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Mark & Patricia Rothleitner—NAF High School Scholarship Rachel Simpson National Academy Found. Morgan State University
MD Association of Engineers Dick Trainor scholarship Julia Victoria Alumbro Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Johns Hopkins University
MD Association of Engineers Dick Trainor scholarship Juni Polansky Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Caltech
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Cameryn Burrell Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Towson University
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Riyan Campbell Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Brown University
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Keyona Carrington Baltimore School for the Arts Towson University
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Megane Mbapte Green Street Academy University of MD, College Park
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Christian Morton Johnson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute TBD
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Kennedi Patton Baltimore School for the Arts Loyola University Maryland
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Charles Reichelt Baltimore School for the Arts University of Michigan
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Quincy Riley Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Lamarana Sall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
MECU, Baltimore's Credit Union Scholarship Tejal Schwartz Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Dartmouth College
Mildred M. Coughlin Scholarship at BCF Carmen Wilson Western High School Loyola University Maryland
NewWave Resilience Scholarship Nevaeh Myrick Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
NewWave Resilience Scholarship Ja'Nora White Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Emory University
Our Common Table Culinary Arts Scholarship Mekhiyah Spell Benjamin Franklin High School at Masonville Cove University of MD, Eastern Shore
Our Common Table Culinary Arts Scholarship Devaughn Woods Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Culinary Institute of America
Senator Robert L. Dalton Scholarship Tyler Harris City Neighbors Morgan State University
Senator Robert L. Dalton Scholarship Isaiah Hayes Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Sheila Z. Kolman Memorial Scholarship Sydney James Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Comm. College of Baltimore County
Shirley E. Cooke Health Services Award Robert Anthony Navales Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Stevenson University
Shirley E. Cooke Health Services Award Ty’Candice Smith REACH! TBD
Stevenson University/CollegeBound Tuition Scholarship Shanice Douse Western High School Stevenson University
The Greater Baltimore Board of Realtors Charitable Foundation Scholarship Cameryrn Burrell Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Towson University
The Late Cardrienne P. Griffin, Women Behind the Community Inc. Scholarship Jasmine Perry Forest Park Towson University
The Richard E. Dunne, III Scholarship Kyla Zurlage Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
The Woomer and Drake Families Scholarship Christian Ato Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School Morgan State University
The Woomer and Drake Families Scholarship Ezra Kaye Baltimore Polytechnic Institute TBD
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Isaiah Chapman Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program John Djeuf Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Justin Guzman Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Devin Harris Paul Laurence Dunbar University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Alana Hines Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Adero Wilkes Mergenthaler Vocational-Technical High School University of MD, College Park
UMCP/Incentive Awards Program Janae Young Baltimore School for the Arts University of MD, College Park
Upperclassmen Hilton Baltimore Convention Center Hotel Scholarship Micah Hammond Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Frostburg State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Chymeria Banks Academy for College and Career Exploration Morgan State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Alejandro Barrera Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Drexel University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Vina Chen Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Destiny Collins REACH! Coppin State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Jamira Collins Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women Northeastern University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Jatia Deal Carver Vo-Tech University of MD, Eastern Shore
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Hira Jabeen Western High School Baltimore City Comm. College
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Candyce Jackson Edmondson-Westside Morgan State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Christian Johnson Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Carnegie Mellon University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Amber Jones REACH! Towson University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Kevyn Jones Paul Laurence Dunbar Lincoln University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Elayna Kemp Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Zwena Killikelly Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Culinary Institute of America
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Deasia Lancaster Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women University of MD, College Park
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Rayne McCall Academy for College and Career Exploration University of MD, Baltimore County
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Makaila Minor Baltimore Design School TBD
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Jadyn Moaney Coppin Academy Coppin State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Cayla Moore Baltimore Leadership School for Young Women TBD
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Jasmine Parker Frederick Douglass Morgan State University
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Camron Richardson Green Street Academy McDaniel College
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Boubacar Sall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship Mekhiyah Spell Benjamin Franklin University of MD, Eastern Shore
Victorine Q. Adams Memorial Scholarship William Zhao Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Walter G. Amprey Scholarship Vina Chen Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Walther H. Feldmann Scholarship at BCF Stephanie Fishkin Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
WJZ-TV Jerry Turner Broadcast Scholarship at BCF Isaiah Hayes Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Yvette Matthews Memorial Music Scholarship Tyler Harris City Neighbors Morgan State University
Yvette Matthews Memorial Music Scholarship Charles Reichelt Baltimore School for the Arts University of Michigan
Yvette Matthews Memorial Music Scholarship Heidi Thiessen Baltimore School for the Arts Washington and Lee

 

2021 Last Dollar Grant Recipients
Full Name High School College
Makiyah Adams Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount St. Mary's University
Malaak Ahmad Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Notre Dame of Maryland University
Tykeisha Andrews Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Mariam Arilesere Western High School McDaniel College
Ariana Armstrong MERVO Hood College
Novella Ashe Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Khadeejah Barnett-Goodwin City Neighbors McDaniel College
Kaitlynn Beahn Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Kayla Bethea Edmondson-Westside Towson University
Nathan Biggs Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Da'Kera Booe Benjamin Franklin Frostburg State University
Keisha Brazoban Forest Park Morgan State University
Roshawnna Brinkley Baltimore City College University of MD, College Park
Quinton Brown MERVO Frostburg State University
Cameryn Burrell MERVO Towson University
Lashae Church Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Dareyon Clay Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Jaylen Clayton Western High School Towson University
Joshua Coleman Frederick Douglass Frostburg State University
Kamaya Collins Western High School University of MD, Eastern Shore
Gabriel Marcellus Cottman Green Street Academy University of MD, Eastern Shore
Everett Croslin MERVO Frostburg State University
Mariah Damon Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Kaniyah Davis Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Jordan Dia Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Lauren Dixon Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Glory-Gifty Fomena Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Tre Fowlkes Baltimore City College Towson University
Janiya Goodwin Western High School Frostburg State University
Chenterian Graham City Neighbors Frostburg State University
Ty'lliah Gray Green Street Academy Coppin State University
Arstarria Harper Forest Park Coppin State University
Jordy Hernandez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Goucher College
Taurus Hink Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, Baltimore County
De'Aijah Johnson Green Street Academy Frostburg State University
Amber Jones REACH! Towson University
Elayna Kemp Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Julissa Lawrence Baltimore School for the Arts Towson University
Dennis Linton Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Angel Lopez Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Malichi Lovelist Forest Park Frostburg State University
Wyatt Lyions Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Loyola University Maryland
Rayne McCall ACCE University of MD, Baltimore County
Carl McLamb Green Street Academy McDaniel College
Jamya McQuay Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Mount St. Mary's University
Daishawn McQueen REACH! Stevenson University
Shayla Monroe Coppin Academy Towson University
Jasmine Parker Frederick Douglass Morgan State University
Judah Rivera Western High School Towson University
serenity Rivers New Era Academy Salisbury University
Madison Rolle MERVO Loyola University Maryland
Lamarana Sall Baltimore Polytechnic Institute University of MD, College Park
Meli Tenezaca Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Loyola University Maryland
Darrius thomas REACH! Coppin State University
Tyrell Thomas Forest Park Towson University
Nathan Turner Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Towson University
Angelo Antonio Velasco Baltimore Polytechnic Institute Loyola University Maryland
Justin Wallace Forest Park Towson University
Morgan Wilder Baltimore Polytechnic Institute McDaniel College
Zaniya Williams Baltimore City College Towson University

 

Thank you to our 2021 Volunteer Scholarship Application Readers
Summara Abaid Justin Harvey Christopher Providence
Gifty Addai Elizabeth Henn Eloise Quarles
Nicholas Allphin Lisa Hill Toni Riley
Jada Arca Harry Holt Chelsea Rodrigues
Cathy Badmington Mesha Horne Adriana Rosas
Susan Baker Michelle Howard Tosha Russock
Louis Barnett Sarah Jackson Rebecca Salazar
Kimberly Baxter Zaire James Charles Scheeler
Michelle Becote-Jackson Shannon Jeffries Angela Scott
Frances Black Andy John Darian Senn-Carter
Shara Boonshaft Joan Lambard  Meredith  Shaw
Franklin Branch Nakera  Lee Zyrashae  Smith 
Cathy Brill Stephanie Levee David Stephens
Kimberly Bryant Lakia  Lewis Sarah Stockbridge
Marktil Burton Reena Lichtenfeld Kaylee Swanson
Jacqueline Cade Tammira Lucas Jamie Tang
Cameron Casey Candace Lunn Martha Taylor
Monique Colbert Irena Makarushka Wilson Trueheart
Keiva Cole Lynn Mays Stacey Van Horn
Lauren Comber Mike McCord Susan Vernon
Kate Connelly Samantha Merton Shannon Ward
Alicia Copeland Myshala Middleton Melissa Warren
Melissa Cordish Kathy Molnar Caroline Wayner
Zoe Cumberland Cassie Motz Kimmie Williams
Sarah David Bryan Mull Tonisha  Williams
Derrick Dennis Ray Naimoli Liz Wilson
Shonta Downes Bezankeng  Njinju Shari Wilson
Courtney Dystant Deli Okafor Chloe Woodward-Magrane
Zelda Farhat Amanda Parsley Harold Woomer
Leslia Gaines Carla Patterson Natalie  Woomer
Amy Gross Brandyi Phillips Kellye Wright
Anthony Harold Cary Plamondon Elizabeth Zak
Lena  Harris  Dorothy Powe Margarita  Zubkus